Menu

Sub-Committees

Six subcommittees: Institutional Setting; Faculty; Educational Resources; Educational Program; Educational Administration and Evaluation; and Medical Students were established to address LCME standards 1-12. Each subcommittee will answer in-depth questions from LCME regarding various components of our medical education program. The reports will provide us with an opportunity for self-evaluation, in which we value our strengths and develop areas of improvement.

Co-Chairs

  • Michael Augenbraun, MD, Professor of Medicine; Vice Chair, Department of Medicine
  • Roger Holt, MD, Vice Chairman, Department of Emergency Medicine

Key Staff

  • Ketty Fleurimont

Members

  • Audree Bendo, MD
  • Lori Bruno
  • Ross Clinchy, PhD
  • James Knowles, MD, PhD
  • Shoshana Milstein, RHIA, CHP, CCS
  • Daniel Rosenbaum, MD
  • Ramaswamy Viswanathan, MD
  • Syndi Webster
  • Jameela Yusuff, MD

Co-Chairs

  • Rauno Joks, MD, Division Chief, Program Director Allergy, Immunology and Rheumatology
  • Deborah Reede, MD, Chair of Radiology, Professor of Radiology

Key Staff

  • Gloria Jorge

Members

  • Peter Bergold, PhD
  • Roosevelt Boursiquot, MD
  • Clinton Brown, MD
  • Patricia Gil, MD
  • Jason Lazar, MD
  • Baiping Lei, MD
  • Edeline Mitton, MEd
  • Ozgul Muneyyirici, MD
  • Alex Schwartzman, MD
  • Jinel Scott, MD
  • Haseeb Siddiqui, PhD
  • Christopher Stewart, MS
  • Valery Stewart
  • Miriam Vincent, MD, PhD, JD
  • Bob Wong
  • Robin Ovitsh, MD

Co-Chairs

  • Jenny Libien, MD, PhD, Associate Professor, Chair, Department of Pathology
  • Elizabeth Smith, BA, Senior Associate Dean for Administration

Key Staff

  • Denise Leggard
  • Angela Melton-Taylor

Members

  • Juan Marcos Alarcon, PhD
  • Justin Alger, PhD
  • Paul Alleyne
  • Heidi Aronin, MPA
  • Riccardo Bianchi, PhD
  • Ross Clinchy, PhD
  • David Daniel, MD
  • Lori Donnell, MBA
  • Miriam Feuerman, PhD
  • Brian Gale, MD
  • Janelle Gordon
  • Sabina Hrabetova, MD, PhD
  • Mohamed Hussain, MSLIS
  • Richard Katz
  • Jane Kim, MD
  • Prabash Koneru, MD
  • John Kubie, PhD
  • Brett Laurance, MS
  • Denise Leggard
  • Andrea Markinson, MLS, DPM
  • John Marshall, MD
  • Linda McGuire
  • Angela Melton-Taylor, MSEd
  • Richard Miller, PhD
  • James Minto
  • Renee Poncet
  • Michele Scaggiante
  • Janet Schneller, MD
  • Tade Souaiaia, PhD
  • David Stevens, MD
  • Helen Valsamis, MD
  • Stephen Wadowski, MD
  • Patrick Flanagan, MS2
  • Anjali Jaiman, MS3
  • Jose Sinon, MS2
  • Lily Stokoe, MS2
  • Michele Wong, MS2

Co-Chairs

  • Riccardo Bianchi, PhD, Associate Dean of Foundations of Medicine
  • Keith Williams, PhD, Distinguished Teaching Professor, Department of Physiology & Pharmacology

Key Staff

  • Kareese Steward

Members

  • Alex Brevil, MD
  • Daniel Buchnea, MD
  • Stephen Carleton, PhD
  • Steven Fox, PhD
  • Joel Gernsheimer, MD
  • Arthur Grant, MD, PhD
  • Elka Jacobson-Dickman, MD
  • Ira Kass, PhD
  • Stephan Kohlhoff, MD
  • Douglas Ling, PhD
  • Kelly Maurelus, MD
  • Isabel McFarlane, MD
  • Maja Nowakowski, PhD
  • Kathleen Powderly, PhD
  • Jerome Keith Salvani, MD
  • Noa Sheikin, MD
  • Jonathan Leong, MS3
  • Iqra Nadeem, MS2
  • Jordana Schmidt-Swartz, MS4

Co-Chairs

  • Bonnie Granat, PhD, Associate Dean, Director of Assessment
  • Mafuzar Rahman, MD, Internal Medicine Department Vice Chair

Key Staff

  • Nancy Mingoia

Members

  • Geraldine Diaz, MD
  • Lisa Dresner, MD
  • Linda Fan, MD
  • Jeffrey Feola, MD
  • Mariana Markell, MD
  • Lisa Merlin, MD
  • Rovie Mesola, MD
  • Hillary Michelson, PhD
  • Sridesh Nath, MD
  • Katherine Perkins, PhD
  • Antonia Quinn, DO
  • Teresa Smith, MD
  • James Willis, MD
  • Aditya Nihalani, MS4
  • Sarah Shidid, MS2
  • Billy Yang, MS3

Co-Chairs

Key Staff

  • Rose Jackman
  • Rahjdeep Parmar

Members

  • Madiha Akhtar, PhD
  • Frank Barone, PhD
  • Ellen Berkowitz, MD
  • Jeffrey Birnbaum, MD
  • Carla Boutin-Foster, MD
  • Farah Burnett, MS
  • Sophie Christoforou, MS.Ed
  • Richard Coico, PhD
  • Laura Dattner, MD
  • Shushawna DeOliveira, DHA
  • Helen Durkin, PhD
  • Marilyn Fraser, MD
  • Ellie Fried, MD
  • Dawn Froome, MSEd
  • Ernest Garnier, MD
  • Robin Gitman, MPH, MBA
  • Raavi Gupta, MD
  • James Hayes
  • Anthony Joseph, MD
  • Seth Langley, PhD
  • Peter Ljutic
  • Sharon McDonald
  • Samy McFarlane, MD
  • Brian McNeil, MD
  • Sandra Mingo
  • Michael Myers, MD
  • Charis Ng, MA
  • Priya Pasram, MPH
  • Michele Pato, MD
  • Mona Pervil-Ulysse, MD
  • Jeffrey Putman, EdD
  • Eric Roseman, MD
  • Pamela Sass, MD
  • Anne Shonbrun, MA
  • Michael Trepal, DPM
  • Diana Weaver, MD
  • Emily Cowen, MS2
  • Aaron Huang, MS2
  • Jen Kaminsky, MS4
  • Lana Kass-Gergi, MS2
  • Adriana Kavoussi, MS3
  • Nick Santaniello, MS4
  • Hannah Saven, MS2
  • Jonathan Smerling, MS4
  • Clara Wilson, MS3

Student Leaders

  • Timothy Morello, MD/PhD candidate
  • Ahmad Saleh, MS2

Key Staff

  • Sophie Christoforou, MS.Ed, Liaison, Associate Dean for Student & Curricular Affairs, Office of Student Affairs
  • Denise Scott-Cambry

Members

  • Antonios Dimopoulos, MS4
  • Francesca Nwoke, MS4
  • Rabani Bharara, MS3
  • David Choueka, MS3
  • Sarah Leventer, MS3
  • Alfonso Caetta, MS2
  • Kingsley Cruickshank, MS2
  • Ahd Fudl, MS2
  • Fernando Garcia, MS1
  • Alexandra Greenberg, MS1