Menu

Staff Directory

Title Name Location Phone MSC Email
Dean, School of Graduate Studies Mark Stewart BSB 3-114 2740 41 Email

Graduate Office Staff

Secretary to the Dean Sharon Reid BSB 3-114A 2740 41 Email
Registrar Ed Throckmorton BSB 3-114A 2739 41 Email
Director of Admissions Denise Sheares BSB 3-114A 2738 41 Email
Director of Recruitment Ellen Telesca BSB 3-114A 1155 41 Email
Presiding Officer of the Committee of the Faculty (until 8/31/22) Bob Wong BSB 6-5 1339 29 Email
Presiding Officer Elect of the Committee of the Faculty (becomes Presiding Officer on 9/1/22) Richard Kollmar BSB 3-65 (718) 221-6559 29 Email
Secretary of the Committee of the Faculty (until 8/31/22) Ivan Hernandez BSB 4-5 4561 25 Email

Molecular and Cellular Biology Program

Program Director William Chirico (term 9/1/19-8/31/22) BSB 2-88 1308 5 Email
Executive Committee Brahim Chaqour BSB 2-26 8285 5 Email
  Xian-Cheng Jiang BSB 2-31 6701 5 Email
  Richard Kollmar BSB 3-65 6559 44 Email
  Laura Martello-Rooney BSB 8-49S 1290 1196 Email
  Raj Wadgaonkar BSB 5-38 2265 19 Email

Neural and Behavioral Science Program

Program Director John Kubie (term 9/1/19-8/31/22) BSB 5-104B 2632 31 Email
Executive Committee Juan Marcos Alarcon BSB 4-113 5325 25 Email
  Riccardo Bianchi BSB 6-12 1272 29 Email
  Douglas Ling BSB 6-100 1349 29 Email
  Rena Orman   3105 29 Email
  Nicholas Penington BSB 6-85 3399 31 Email

Biomedical Engineering Program

Program Director John Carter UH B6-334 (347) 348-1111 1199 Email
BME Executive Committee Members Randy Barbour BSB 4-133 1284 25 Email
  Andrea Bibbig   6756 31 Email
  Ivan Bodis-Wollner   1482 1213 Email
  Sabina Hrabetova BSB 2-103 5392 5 Email
  William Lytton BSB 5-5 6789 31 Email

MD/PhD Program

Program Director Stanley Friedman BSB 6-96 1335 29 Email
MD/PhD Admissions Committee William Chirico BSB 2-88 1308 5 Email
  Miriam Feuerman BSB 7-87A 1258 29 Email
  Rena Orman   3105 29 Email
  Matthew Pincus   1643   Email

Admissions Committees

MCB Admissions Committee Gregory Gick BSB 7-86 1265 8 Email
  Xian-Cheng Jiang BSB 2-31 6701 5 Email
  Ming Zhang UH B3-302 1413 6 Email
NBS Admissions Committee Ivan Hernandez BSB 4-5 4561 25 Email
  Jeff Goodman IBR (718) 494-5148   Email
  Juan Marcos Alarcon BSB 4-5 8348 25 Email
BME Admissions Committee John Carter UH B6-334 1568 1199 Email
  Randall Barbour BSB 4-133 1284 25 Email
  Sabina Hrabetova BSB 2-103 5392 5 Email

Student Council

President
Ana Mejia-Bautista
     
Vice President
Sofia Tortora Morel
     
Treasurer
Joao Moreira
     
Secretary
Sailee Chavan
     
GSEU Chief Steward
Michael Tekin
     
Email