Menu

Staff and Officers Directory

Title Name - click to email Location Phone MSC
Dean David Christini BSB 3-114 2740 41

Graduate Office Staff

Secretary to the Dean Sharon Reid BSB 3-114A 2740 41
Registrar Ed Throckmorton BSB 3-114A 2739 41
Director of Admissions Denise Sheares BSB 3-114A 2738 41
Director of Recruitment Ellen Telesca BSB 3-114A 1155 41
Presiding Officer of the Committee of the Faculty (until 8/31/22) Bob Wong BSB 6-5 1339 29
Presiding Officer Elect of the Committee of the Faculty (becomes Presiding Officer on 9/1/22) Richard Kollmar BSB 3-65 (718) 221-6559 29
Secretary of the Committee of the Faculty (until 8/31/22) Ivan Hernandez BSB 4-5 4561 25

Molecular and Cellular Biology Program

Program Director William Chirico (term 9/1/19-8/31/25) BSB 2-88 1308 5
Executive Committee Ballabh Das UHB2 303 2560 1197
 

Xian-Cheng Jiang

BSB 2-31 6701 5
  Laura Martello-Rooney BSB 8-49S 1290 1196
  Gladys Teitelman BSB 2-94 2950 5
  Raj Wadgaonkar BSB 5-38 2265 19

Neural and Behavioral Science Program

Program Director John Kubie (term 9/1/19-8/31/25) BSB 5-104B 2632 31
Executive Committee Juan Marcos Alarcon BSB 4-113 5325 25
  Riccardo Bianchi BSB 6-12 1272 29
  Douglas Ling BSB 6-100 1349 29
  Rena Orman   3105 29
  Nicholas Penington BSB 6-85 3399 31

Biomedical Engineering Program

Program Director John Carter UH B6-334 (347) 348-1111 1199
BME Executive Committee Members Randy Barbour BSB 4-133 1284 25
  Andrea Bibbig   6756 31
  Ivan Bodis-Wollner   1482 1213
  Salva Dura-Bernal BSB 6-5 1339 29
  Sabina Hrabetova BSB 2-103 5392 5
  William Lytton BSB 5-5 6789 31

MD/PhD Program

Program Director Stanley Friedman BSB 6-96 1335 29
MD/PhD Admissions Committee William Chirico BSB 2-88 1308 5
  Miriam Feuerman BSB 7-87A 1258 29
  Rena Orman   3105 29
  Matthew Pincus   1643  

Admissions Committees

MCB Admissions Committee Gregory Gick BSB 7-86 1265 8
  Xian-Cheng Jiang BSB 2-31 6701 5
  Ming Zhang UH B3-302 1413 6
NBS Admissions Committee Ivan Hernandez BSB 4-5 4561 25
  Jeff Goodman IBR (718) 494-5148  
  Juan Marcos Alarcon BSB 4-5 8348 25
BME Admissions Committee John Carter UH B6-334 1568 1199
  Randall Barbour BSB 4-133 1284 25
  Sabina Hrabetova BSB 2-103 5392 5

Student Council

President
     
Vice President
     
Treasurer
     
Secretary
     
GSEU Chief Steward
To be named