Find A PhysicianHome  |  Library  |  myDownstate  |  Newsroom  |  A-Z Guide  |  E-mail  |  Contact Us  |  Directions
curve gif

SUNY Downstate Medical Center

136th Anniversary Alumni Association Reunion

Alumni Association Award Recipients

photo composite

Each year alumni of distinction are honored at the Annual Awards Ceremony held during the Alumni Reunion weekend. Listed here are the awards that are presented and the recipients for 2016.

Please note that awards are usually given to people in the five-year classes. For 2016 it would be given to the classes ending in a six (6) or one (1).

To nominate yourself or another alumnus/a for an alumni award, print and fill in the Nomination Form (PDF), along with a brief description (less than two pages) of the nominee's achievements, leadership or service history, and mail it to:

SUNY Downstate Alumni Association College of Medicine 450 Clarkson Avenue, MSC 1204 Brooklyn, NY 11203

You can also send the requested information in an email, along with the description of the nominee's accomplishments, to alumni@downstate.edu.


Photo Galleries

Please visit our Shutterfly Gallery where you can view and purchase photos from the 2014 and the 2015 Reunion Weekend.

If you would like to receive a free digital copy via email, please contact the alumni office with the photo name or number at alumni@downstate.edu or 718-270-2075.



Alumni Association Award Nominations 2016

The following have been nominated for Awards at the 136th Annual Alumni Reunion to be awarded on Saturday, May 21, 2016 at the Marriott Brooklyn Bridge.

Alumni Achievement Awards

Dermatology – Adam Rotunda, MD '01
Surgical Oncology, Oncology, Hematology – Rachel Dultz, MD '91, Paula Klein, MD '86
Oncology Research – Susan Krown, MD '71, PhD
Obstetrics and Gynecology – Jerome Yankowitz, MD '86, Tracey Burgess, MD '66
Ophthalmology – Neiel Baronberg, MD '66, Ronald Gentile, MD '91
Pathology – Peter Jatlow, MD '61
Pediatric Cardiology – Jacqueline Lamour, MD '91
Infectious Disease Research – Jeffrey Kahn, MD, Ellie Goldstein, MD '71
Psychiatry – Jess Shatkin, MD '96
Pulmonology – John Crocco, MD '61, Alan Schecter, MD '76
Pediatric Pulmonology – Lewis Kass, MD '91
Anesthesiology – Bart Chernow, MD '76
Radiology – Jeffrey Farkas, MD '91, Carl D'Orsi, MD '66
Sports Medicine and Rehabilitation – Marc Gerber, MD '91, Eric Kerstman, MD '91

Babbott Award

Noel Kleppel, MD '56
Harold Maurer, MD '61
James Moorefield, MD '61

Clarence and Mary Dennis Dedicated Service Award

Claire Hanley, MD '91
Mark Stewart, MD '91

Alumni Achievement Medallion for Distinguished Service to American Medicine

H. Bryan Neel, MD '66

Clark-Curran Award in Medical Administration

Barbara Barnett, MD '91
Harris Cohen, MD '76
Michael Mendeszoon, MD '86

Honorary Alumnus/a

Anne Kastor, MD (posthumous)
Joseph Michl, MD
Maja Nowakowski, MD

Master Teacher Awards

Radiology – Morton Burrell, MD '66
Infectious Disease/Internal Medicine – Jonathan Cohn, MD '76
Otorhinolaryngology – Edward Gaynor, MD '66
Neurology – Sheryl Haut, MD '91
Pediatric Neurology – Michael Bell, MD '91
Obstetrics/Gynecology – Greg DeFazio, MD '91 and Jill Maura Rabin, MD '81


Alumni Association Award Recipients 2015

Master Teacher Awards

Richard C. Troutman, MD – Award in Ophthalmology
Douglas R. Lazzaro, MD '90

Phillip L. Lear, MD '34 – Award in Surgery
Noel I. Robin, MD '65
Burton H. Harris, MD '65
Nipun B. Merchant, MD '90


William A. Console, MD – Award in Psychiatry
Pierre R. Arty, MD '90

Harry Z. Mellins, MD '44 – Award in Radiology
Douglas DeCorato, MD '90

Richard L. Day, MD – Award in Pediatrics
Constance L. Glasgow, MD '60

Jean R. Oliver, MD – Award in Pathology
Vincent Jm. Di maio, MD '65
Charles A. Catanese, MD '90

George Liberman, MD – Award in Family Practice
Shuwei Liu, MD '00

Alumni Service Award
Barbara Delano, MD '65
Erika Schwartz, MD '75

Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
Harvey Jay Cohen, MD '65
M. Monica Sweeney, MD '75

Honorary Alumni
John F. Williams, MD, EdD, MPH, FCCM

Dr. Frank L. Babbott Memorial Award
Louis L. Cregler, MD '75
Iris F. Litt, MD '65
Julianne L. Imperato-McGinley, MD '65

Lifetime Achievement
E. Clifford Lazzaro, MD '65

Special Recognition in Cardiology
Howard Feldman, MD '75

Special Recognition in Dermatology
Stephen N. Snow, MD '75

Special Recognition in Cardiovascular Disease
Philip R. Liebson, MD '60

Special Recognition in Immunology
Gavin H. Imperato, MD '10

Special Recognition in Otorhinolaryngology & Head and Neck
Christine G. Gourin, MD '90



« Back to Top