Find A PhysicianHome  |  Library  |  myDownstate  |  Newsroom  |  A-Z Guide  |  E-mail  |  Contact Us  |  Directions
curve gif

SUNY Downstate Medical Center

138th Anniversary Alumni Association Reunion

Alumni Association Award Recipients

photo composite

Each year alumni of distinction are honored at the Annual Awards Ceremony held during the Alumni Reunion weekend. Listed here are the awards that are presented and the recipients for 2017.

Please note that awards are usually given to people in the five-year classes. For 2018 it would be given to the classes ending in a eight (8) or three (3).

To nominate yourself or another alumnus/a for an alumni award, print and fill in the Nomination Form (PDF), along with a brief description (less than two pages) of the nominee's achievements, leadership or service history, and mail it to:

SUNY Downstate Alumni Association College of Medicine
450 Clarkson Avenue, MSC 1204
Brooklyn, NY 11203

You can also send the requested information in an email, along with the description of the nominee's accomplishments, to alumni@downstate.edu.


Photo Galleries

Please visit our Shutterfly Gallery where you can view and purchase photos from the past Homecoming and Reunion Weekends.

If you would like to receive a free digital copy via email, please contact the alumni office with the photo name or number at alumni@downstate.edu or 718-270-2075.



Alumni Association Award Selections 2017

The following have been nominated for Awards at the 137th Annual Alumni Reunion to be awarded on Saturday, May 20, 2017 at the Marriott Brooklyn Bridge.

Alumni Achievement Awards

Cardiovascular Medicine – Icilma V. Fergus, MD '92
Dermatology – Jeanine Downie, MD '92
Immunology – Martin  Kafina, MD '82
Neurosurgery/Neurology – Owen B. Samuels, MD '92
Orthopedic Surgery – John Aversa, MD '67
Pediatrics – Myron Yaster, MD '77
Physiatry – Anna Maria Massaro-Dunn, MD '92
Preventative Medicine – E. Melinda Mahabee-Gittens, MD '92
Psychiatry – Gerard Sunnen, MD '67
Public Health –Noriel L. Sta. Maria, MD '92, Harry Z. Mellins, MD '44
Radiology –Stanley Siegelman, MD '57, William A. Console, MD
Sports Medicine – William Clancy, MD '67
Urology – Elizabeth Kavaler, MD '92

Alumni Achievement Award for Distinguished Service to American Medicine

Daniel Perl, MD '67 

Dr. Frank L. Babbott Memorial Award

Gilbert Martin, MD '67

Benjamin Zohn, MD '25 Alumni Service Award

Daniel Nicoll, MD '72

Clarence and Mary Dennis Dedicated Service Award

Sydney Butts, MD

Clark-Curran Award in Medical Administration

Stephen Wadowski, MD '87

Honorary Alumnus/a

Robin Ovitsh, MD H'17
Jeanne Macrae, MD H'17

Master Teacher Awards

Richard C. Troutman, MD Master Teacher Award in Ophthalmology – David Berman, MD '82
Master Teacher Award in Dermatology – Ivan Cohen, MD '67
Master Teacher Award in Surgical Oncology – Henry Mark Kuerer, MD '92
Phillip L. Lear, MD '34 Master Teacher Award in Surgery – Celia Maria Divino, MD '92
William A Console, MD Master Teacher Award in Psychiatry – Allen Frances, MD '67
Richard L. Day, MD Master Teacher Award in Pediatrics – Michael Whyte, MD '72



« Back to Top