Find A PhysicianHome  |  Library  |  myDownstate  |  Newsroom  |  A-Z Guide  |  E-mail  |  Contact Us  |  Directions
curve gif

SUNY Downstate Medical Center

College of Nursing

Learning Today, Leading Tomorrow
Educating the Next Diverse Leaders in Healthcare

Awards & Scholarships

Student Awards

SUNY Chancellor's Award for Student Excellence

The Chancellor's Award for Student Excellence honors State University of New York students who have best demonstrated and been recognized for their integration of academic excellence with other aspects of their lives, which may include leadership, campus involvement, athletics, career achievement, community service or creative and performing arts.

  • Erick Pinedo, BS, RN – 2012
  • Susan Ruocco, BS, RN – 2006
  • Linda Cohen, MSN, MPH, BC-ADM, CDE – 2003

Robert Wood Johnson Foundation New Careers in Nursing Program

Scholarships program support will aid second career nurses from groups underrepresented in nursing that are enrolled in accelerated degree programs.

For six consecutive years, the College of Nursing at SUNY Downstate Medical Center has been selected as a grant recipient of the Robert Wood Johnson Foundation New Careers in Nursing Scholarship Program (NCIN). During the 2014-2015 academic years, the College of Nursing received $100,000 to support students in the college's accelerated baccalaureate program who are traditionally underrepresented in the field of nursing and are pursuing a second career in nursing. The NCIN Scholarship Program was launched in 2008 by the Robert Wood Johnson Foundation (RWJF) and the American Association of Colleges of Nursing (AACN) to expand enrollment in accelerated degree programs in schools of nursing while increasing diversity in the nursing workforce.

2015 Scholars

  • Joshua Arnez
  • Kimberly Bylander
  • Mirasol Montoya
  • David Rafailov
  • Matthew Terrono

Read More…

"We need a well-educated, diverse nursing workforce to provide quality care for our changing patient population," said David Krol, MD, MPH, FAAP, program officer for NCIN, RWJF senior program officer and team director of the RWJF Human Capital portfolio. "NCIN is strengthening nursing education and helping to fill the pipeline with capable, culturally-competent nurses."

Schools receiving grants through NCIN provide scholarships directly to students from groups underrepresented in nursing or from economically disadvantaged backgrounds. Students who receive the NCIN scholarships – in the amount of $10,000 each – have already earned a bachelor's degree in another field, and are making a career switch to nursing through accelerated nursing degree programs. These programs prepare students to pass the licensure examine required for all registered nurses in as little as 12-18 months and provide quicker routes to workforce eligibility than traditional programs.

At SUNY Downstate Medical Center, 10 students will be awarded NCIN scholarships. This year, funding for 400 scholarships was granted to 55 schools of nursing.

Students also receive other supports to help them meet the demands of an accelerated degree program. All NCIN grantee schools are required to maintain a mentoring program for their scholars, and many offer a pre-entry immersion program to help scholars learn study, test-taking and other skills that will aid them in managing the challenges of the program.

"We are delighted to be among the nursing schools recognized by the New Careers in Nursing Scholarship Program," said Daisy Cruz-Richman, PhD, RN, dean of the College of Nursing at SUNY Downstate. "This honor represents a tremendous vote of confidence in our Accelerated Baccalaureate Nursing Program, from one of the premier philanthropic healthcare organizations in the country. Since 2009, the College of Nursing has received a total of $670,000 to support our students who are traditionally underrepresented in nursing."

"AACN is proud to collaborate with RWJF on this unique effort. NCIN scholars bring life experience that makes them exceptional, mature nursing candidates, and they represent the diverse, culturally-competent nursing workforce our nation needs," said AACN President Jane Kirschling, DNS, RN, FAAN. "NCIN provides the scholarship and support these students need to succeed in school, and thrive in the workforce."

The 2010 Institute of Medicine (IOM) report, The Future of Nursing: Leading Change, Advancing Health, recommends increasing the proportion of nurses with a baccalaureate degree or higher, and increasing the diversity of students to create a workforce prepared to meet the demands of diverse populations across the lifespan. The mission of the NCIN program is helping to advance those recommendations, enabling schools to expand student capacity in higher education, and encouraging more diversity.

By bringing more nurses into the profession at the baccalaureate and master's degree levels, the NCIN program also helps to address the nation's nurse faculty shortage. Data from the U.S. Health Resources and Services Administration show that nurses entering the profession via baccalaureate programs are four times more likely than other nurses to pursue a graduate degree in nursing. This trend is reflected in the NCIN scholars, as 91 percent of the students receiving funding in the first three years of the program indicate a desire to advance their education to the master's and doctoral levels.




Convocation Student Awards

2016

Awards for Graduate Programs

Nurse Anesthesia

  • Academic Excellence: Adriane Morrison
  • Leadership: Joshua Cangcuesta

Family Nurse Practitioner

  • Academic Excellence: Rivka Nadler
  • Clinical Excellence: Carlton La Force
  • Leadership: Sophia Munoz-Bennett

Women's Health Nurse Practitioner

  • Academic Excellence: Nathalie Sejour
  • Leadership: Billy Jean Sheridan

Clinical Nurse Specialist

  • Academic Excellence: Karen Gee

Elizabeth Gloss Research Award

  • Iryna Rukliatsova
  • Santiago Mercado

Awards for Undergraduate Programs

Accelerated BS

  • Academic Excellence: Jennifer Danielson
  • Obstetrical and Gynecological Clinical Performance: Kathlynne Purrini
  • Medical Surgical I Clinical Performance: Zahaib Qazi
  • Medical Surgical II Clinical Performance: Jake Matthewson
  • Medical Surgical III Clinical Performance: Uzair Qazi
  • Pediatric Clinical Performance: Lotf Almulaiki
  • Leadership: Layla Kvric & Kelly Smith

RN-BS

  • Academic Excellence: Bracha Gandjian & Andrew Trefonos
  • Leadership: Sjovyt Freeman

2015

Awards for Graduate Programs

Nurse Anesthesia

  • Academic Excellence: Robert Zotarelli
  • Clinical Excellence: Tolani Iyoila Aiyeku
  • Leadership: Christine King

Family Nurse Practitioner

  • Academic Excellence: Davis Farkas
  • Clinical Excellence: Nosson Hayum
  • Leadership: Nathan Levitt

Women's Health Nurse Practitioner

  • Academic Excellence: Sophia Frontus
  • Clinical Excellence: Nadine Jeune
  • Leadership: Camille Nugent

Nurse Midwifery

  • Academic Excellence: Tameil Dauphin

Clinical Nurse Specialist

  • Academic Excellence: Shari Ferguson
  • Clinical Excellence: Rita Ihejirika
  • Leadership: Carol Joseph

Elizabeth Gloss Research Award

  • Marisol Montoya - Accelerated BS Program
  • Mariebelle Abelarde - Nurse Anesthesia Program

Sigma Theta Tau International Rising Stars

  • Dina Dicenso
  • Marina Moiseyeva
  • Robert Zottarelli

Professional Service Award

  • Matthew Hall - Accelerated BS Program
  • Salomy Abraham - Clinical Nurse Specialist

Awards for Undergraduate Programs

Accelerated BS

  • Academic Excellence: Geoffrey Robinson
  • Obstetrical and Gynecological Clinical Performance: Peter Goetz
  • Medical Surgical I Clinical Performance: Clayton Z. Cohn
  • Medical Surgical II Clinical Performance: Kathy Kline
  • Medical Surgical III Clinical Performance: Kimberly Bylander
  • Pediatric Clinical Performance: David Murphy
  • Leadership: Anthony Ng

RN-BS

  • Academic Excellence: Lidia Guglielmo & Edith Jean-Baptiste
  • Leadership: Kumar Ramlakhan

Nurses Association of the Counties of Long Island, District 14, NYSNA Leadership Award

  • Nicholas Warndorff - Accelerated BS Program

Perseverance Award

  • Woon Wu - Accelerated BS Program
  • Akisha Wison-Porter - Family Nurse Practitioner

2014

Awards for Graduate Programs

Nurse Anesthesia

  • Academic Excellence: Derron Thomas
  • Clinical Excellence: Artur Takhalov, Evens Jean-Pierre & Derron Thomas

Family Nurse Practitioner

  • Academic Excellence: Godfrey Aneke
  • Clinical Excellence: Chava Kaplowitz
  • Leadership: Sophia McIntosh,Valentina Sterlin, Tom Salomone

Women's Health Nurse Practitioner

  • Academic Excellence: Christina Davis-St-Vrestil
  • Clinical Excellence: Tanya Hardison
  • Leadership: Camille Leary

Nurse Midwifery

  • Academic Excellence: Erika Brosnan

Clinical Nurse Specialist

  • Academic Excellence: Marie Sakowski
  • Leadership: Adella Eltantawy

Elizabeth Gloss Research Award

  • Tom Salomone and Matthew Prince
  • Laura Brana, Nuciratu Keys, and Derron Thomas

Who's Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges: Graduate Programs

  • Godfrey Aneke
  • Rina Basin
  • Erika Brosnan
  • Adella Eltantawy
  • Chava Kaplowitz
  • Svetlana Karshigeyeva
  • Cohava Kasaev-Chanimov
  • Hyun Chu Kim-Gold
  • ShukKi Ku
  • Oksana Mihnuk
  • Jeremy Noel
  • Rosetta Romero
  • Marie Sakowski
  • Keisha Smith
  • Derron Thomas

Awards for Undergraduate Programs

Accelerated BS

  • Academic Excellence: Jackie Ehrlich
  • Obstetrical and Gynecological Clinical Performance: Catherine Wolfenbarger & Kathryn Peck
  • Medical Surgical I Clinical Performance: Keisha Alleyne-Warner & Erikka Bohm
  • Medical Surgical I Clinical Performance: Keisha Alleyne-Warner & Erikka Bohm
  • Medical Surgical II Clinical Performance: Eugenia Voronin & Heidi Bungart
  • Medical Surgical III Clinical Performance: Justin Stroker & Sylvia Seid
  • Pediatric Clinical Performance: Lilei Chan & Chana Goodnick
  • Leadership: Abigail Hunter, Danielle Glanzberg & Alexandra Moskuluk

RN-BS

  • Academic Excellence: Patricia Ayozie
  • Perseverance: Luzecita Baez
  • Nurses Association of the Counties of Long Island, District 14, NYSNA Leadership: Shaina Minkoff

Who's Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges – Undergraduates Program 2014

  • Patricia Ayozie-Okoro
  • Alexis Burgan
  • Celina Christy
  • Jackie Ehrlich
  • Danielle Glanzberg
  • Boris Mosheyev
  • Komal Patel
  • Rahul Singh
  • Shirley Vill-Sawyers

2013

Awards for Graduate Programs

Nurse Anesthesia

  • Academic Excellence: Nisha Joseph, Grace Santa Maria & Paula Freitas
  • Clinical Excellence: Stacy Alfieri, Therese Exavier & Rafael Ramos

Family Nurse Practitioner

  • Academic Excellence: Tina Cole
  • Clinical Excellence: Sandrine Hammond, Edward Anthony Martinez, Jeanine O'Hagan-Murphy & Emily Phipps
  • Leadership: Nyrva Aimee, Forzhia Wassef, Edward Anthony Martinez, Karen Wilson & Buelah Powell

Women's Health Nurse Practitioner

  • Academic Excellence: Bozena Akhand
  • Clinical Excellence: Jasmin Cuevas, Jennifer DeCarolis & Sandra Myrtil
  • Leadership: Bozena Akhand

Nurse Midwifery

  • Academic Excellence: Mirielle Anderson

Clinical Nurse Specialist

  • Academic Excellence: Robin Richardson
  • Leadership: Enid Ben Dopwell

Elizabeth Gloss Research Award

  • Nyrva Aime & Nellya Liberman
  • Nadeige Milard & Christina Persaud
  • Sandra Myrtil & Sandrine Hammond

Who's Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges: Graduate Programs

  • Mireille Adelson
  • Bozena Akhand
  • Tina Cole
  • Nisha Joseph
  • Trisha Niemitalo
  • Emily Phipps
  • Robyn Richardson

Awards for Undergraduate Programs

Accelerated BS

  • Academic Excellence: Elizabeth Davis
  • Obstetrical and Gynecological Clinical Performance: Tehilla Bradshaw, Sarah Eiferman, Christine Lee & Ilene Miller
  • Medical Surgical I Clinical Performance: Tehilla Bradshaw, Esther Friedman, Ann Hsieh, Nicole Koutalides &Virginia Whetstone
  • Medical Surgical II Clinical Performance: Tehilla Bradshaw, Karen Cunningham, Benz Chin, Elizabeth Davis, Nathalie Duckett, Esther Friedman, Esther Griepp, Roman Levitskiy, Rushell Pieters, Virginia Whetstone
  • Medical Surgical III Clinical Performance: Benz Chin, Kaylin Collins, Heebyeong Jang, Christine Luebcke, Rushell Pieters, Virginia Whetstone
  • Pediatric Clinical Performance: Amanda Birdwell, Tehilla Bradshaw, John Dujmovic, Sarah Eiferman, Ericka Green, Allison Herrmann, Temima Herzberg, Nicole Koutalides, Carly Neidorf, Joseph O'Brien
  • Leadership: Erin Connolly, Christine Lee, Angela Quinn & Jennifer Silfa
  • Perseverance: Chaim Mermelstein & Angela Quinn

RN-BS

  • Academic Excellence: Natalia Fortuna
  • Leadership: Marius Skarbauskas & Alina Yu
  • NACLI, NYSNA Leadership: Athena Ricanor, RN, CCRN

Who's Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges – Undergraduates Program 2014

  • Elizabeth Davis
  • Sarah Edwards
  • Natalia Fortuna
  • Sanela Redze
  • Mindy Rekant
  • Igor Uchenik

Convocation Photos



« Back to Top