Find A PhysicianHome  |  Library  |  myDownstate  |  Newsroom  |  A-Z Guide  |  E-mail  |  Contact Us  |  Directions
curve gif

SUNY Downstate Medical Center

Liaison Committee on Medical Education Self-Study

Sub-Committees

Institutional Setting (IS) »

(IS) Governance and Administration Workgroup

Name Position/LCME Appointment
James Cottrell, MD Distinguished Service Professor and Chair, Department of Anesthesiology
Institutional Setting Sub-Committee
Chair, Governance and Administration Workgroup
Theon Doobay Institutional Setting Sub-Committee
Staff, Governance and Administration Workgroup
Ross Clinchy, PhD Associate Dean for Administration
Institutional Setting Sub-Committee
Governance and Administration Workgroup
Monica Dweck, MD Professor, Department of Ophthalmology
Institutional Setting Sub-Committee
Governance and Administration Workgroup
Dorothy Fyfe Assistant Vice President for Planning
Institutional Setting Sub-Committee
Governance and Administration Workgroup
Scott Miller, MD Professor of Clinical Pediatrics
Institutional Setting Sub-Committee
Governance and Administration Workgroup
Donald Mills, PhD Professor, Department of Cell Biology
Institutional Setting Sub-Committee
Governance and Administration Workgroup
Richard Mulry, MPH Executive Director, University Physicians of Brooklyn
Institutional Setting Sub-Committee
Governance and Administration Workgroup
Christopher Roman, PhD Associate Professor, Department of Cell Biology
Institutional Setting Sub-Committee
Governance and Administration Workgroup
David Schoenhaut, PhD Director, Office of Technology Commercialization
Institutional Setting Sub-Committee
Governance and Administration Workgroup

(IS) Other Campus Programs Workgroup

Name Position/LCME Appointment
Katherine Perkins, PhD Associate Professor, Department of Physiology and Pharmacology
Institutional Setting Sub-Committee
Chair, Other Campus Programs Workgroup
Peter Bergold, PhD Professor, Department of Physiology and Pharmacology
Institutional Setting Sub-Committee
Other Campus Programs Workgroup
Daisy Cruz-Richman, PhD Dean, College of Nursing
Institutional Setting Sub-Committee
Other Campus Programs Workgroup
Howard Crystal, MD Professor, Departments of Neurology and Pathology
Institutional Setting Sub-Committee
Other Campus Programs Workgroup
Susan Gottesman, PhD, MD Professor, Department of Pathology
Institutional Setting Sub-Committee
Other Campus Programs Workgroup
Xian-Cheng Jiang, PhD Professor, Department of Cell Biology
Institutional Setting Sub-Committee
Other Campus Programs Workgroup
Dawn Morton-Rias, PhD Dean, College of Health Related Professions
Institutional Setting Sub-Committee
Other Campus Programs Workgroup
Edward Throckmorton Registrar, School of Graduate Studies
Institutional Setting Sub-Committee
Other Campus Programs Workgroup
Tracey Wilson, PhD Associate Professor of Community Health Sciences, School of Public Health
Institutional Setting Sub-Committee
Other Campus Programs Workgroup

(IS) Research Workgroup

Name Position/LCME Appointment
Mark Stewart, MD, PhD Dean, School of Graduate Studies
Chair, Institutional Setting Sub-Committee
Chair, Research Workgroup
Daniel Rosenbaum, MD Professor and Chair, Department of Neurology
Institutional Setting Sub-Committee
Co-Chair, Research Workgroup
Vernalisa Joseph Assistant to Executive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer
Institutional Setting Sub-Committee
Staff, Research Workgroup
Jacob Aranda, MD, PhD Professor and Director of Neonatology, Department of Pediatrics
Institutional Setting Sub-Committee
Research Workgroup
Konstatin Astafurov MD, PhD Student
Institutional Setting Sub-Committee
Research Workgroup
Frank Barone, PhD Professor, Departments of Neurology and Physiology and  Pharmacology
Institutional Setting Sub-Committee
Research Workgroup
Stacy Blain, PhD Assistant Professor, Departments of Pediatrics and Cell Biology
Institutional Setting Sub-Committee
Research Workgroup
Uzma Cheema, MD Pediatrics resident
Institutional Setting Sub-Committee
Research Workgroup
Carl Cohen, MD Distinguished Service Professor, Department of Psychiatry
Institutional Setting Sub-Committee
Research Workgroup
Richard Coico, MS, PhD Vice Dean for Scientific Affairs  Professor, Departments of Cell Biology and Medicine
Institutional Setting Sub-Committee
Research Workgroup
David McNiel MD, PhD Student
Institutional Setting Sub-Committee
Research Workgroup
Todd Sacktor, MD, PhD Distinguished Professor, Departments of Physiology and  Pharmacology and Neurology
Institutional Setting Sub-Committee
Research Workgroup

(IS) GME/CME Workgroup

Name Position/LCME Appointment
George Frangos, PhD Associate Dean for GME and Designated Institutional Officer
Institutional Setting Sub-Committee, Co-Chair
Chair, GME/CME Workgroup
Migdalia McCarthy Institutional Setting Sub-Committee
Executive Assistant to the Executive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer
Staff, GME/CME Workgroup
JoAnn Bradley, EdD Senior Vice President for Philanthropy
Institutional Setting Sub-Committee
GME/CME Workgroup
Monica Dweck, MD Professor, Department of Ophthalmology
Institutional Setting Sub-Committee
GME/CME Workgroup
Nagaraj Gabbur, MD Assistant Professor, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology
Institutional Setting Sub-Committee
GME/CME Workgroup
Edeline Mitton, MEd Director of Continuing Medical Education
Institutional Setting Sub-Committee
GME/CME Workgroup
Saad Mohammad, MD Resident
Institutional Setting Sub-Committee
GME/CME Workgroup
Ayan Rajgarhia, MD Pediatrics resident
Institutional Setting Sub-Committee
GME/CME Workgroup
Richard Rosenfeld, MD, MPH Professor and Chair, Department of Otolaryngology
Institutional Setting Sub-Committee
GME/CME Workgroup
Anne Santilli, MD Pediatric Neurology resident
Institutional Setting Sub-Committee
GME/CME Workgroup
Stephen Wadowski, MD Associate Dean for Graduate Medical Education and Designated Institutional Officer
Institutional Setting Sub-Committee
GME/CME Workgroup

(IS) Diversity and Service Learning Workgroup

Name Position/LCME Appointment
Constance Hill, MD Associate Dean of Minority Affairs    Clinical Professor, Department of Anesthesiology
Institutional Setting Sub-Committee
Chair, Diversity and Service Learning Workgroup
Lorraine Terracina, PhD Vice President of Student Affairs and Dean of Students
Institutional Setting Sub-Committee
Co-Chair, Diversity and Service Learning Workgroup
Karen A. King Coordinator Student Education
Institutional Setting Sub-Committee
Staff, Diversity and Service Learning Workgroup
Kevin Antoine, JD Chief Diversity Officer
Institutional Setting Sub-Committee
Diversity and Service Learning Workgroup
Karen Benker, MD, MPH Associate Dean for Community Public Health Affairs
Institutional Setting Sub-Committee
Diversity and Service Learning Workgroup
Clinton Brown, MD Associate Professor of Medicine
Institutional Setting Sub-Committee
Diversity and Service Learning Workgroup
Anika Daniels-Osaze, MA Assistant Director of Minority Affairs
Institutional Setting Sub-Committee
Diversity and Service Learning Workgroup
Kristen Diorio, MSEd Director of The Student Center
Institutional Setting Sub-Committee
Diversity and Service Learning Workgroup
Margaret Donat, MD Assistant Professor, Department of Family Medicine
Institutional Setting Sub-Committee
Diversity and Service Learning Workgroup
Christina Guillen, MD Assistant Professor, Department of Pediatrics
Institutional Setting Sub-Committee
Diversity and Service Learning Workgroup
Michael Harrell, MPA Assistant Vice President for Community and Government Relations
Institutional Setting Sub-Committee
Diversity and Service Learning Workgroup
Jasmine Harris Class of 2015
Institutional Setting Sub-Committee
Diversity and Service Learning Workgroup
Samuel Marquez, PhD Assistant Professor, Department of Cell Biology
Institutional Setting Sub-Committee
Diversity and Service Learning Workgroup
Nicol Martinez Class of 2014
Institutional Setting Sub-Committee
Diversity and Service Learning Workgroup
Dawn Morton-Rias, PhD Dean, College of Health Related Professions
Institutional Setting Sub-Committee
Diversity and Service Learning Workgroup

« Back to Top


Educational Program for the MD degree (ED) »

(ED) Educational Objectives and Structure Workgroup

Name Position/LCME Appointment
Shirley Eisner, PhD Associate Professor, Department of Cell Biology
Chair, Education Program Sub-Committee
Chair, Educational Objectives and Structure Workgroup
Jeanne Macrae, MD Associate Professor of Clinical Medicine
Education Program Sub-Committee
Co-Chair, Educational Objectives and Structure Workgroup
Janice Howard Staff Assistant
Education Program Sub-Committee
Staff, Educational Objectives and Structure Workgroup
Marina Boruk, MD Assistant Professor, Department of Otolaryngology
Education Program Sub-Committee
Educational Objectives and Structure Workgroup
Laura Bruno, MD Assistant Professor, Department of Pediatrics
Education Program Sub-Committee
Educational Objectives and Structure Workgroup
Joshua Burack, MD Clinical Associate Professor, Department of Surgery
Education Program Sub-Committee
Educational Objectives and Structure Workgroup
Sue Hahn Class of 2014
Education Program Sub-Committee
Educational Objectives and Structure Workgroup
Sheldon Landesman, MD Assistant Dean for Clinical Education  Course Director of Essentials of Clinical Medicine
Education Program Sub-Committee
Educational Objectives and Structure Workgroup
Seth Langley, PhD Assistant Director of Academic Development
Education Program Sub-Committee
Educational Objectives and Structure Workgroup
Jeremy Leonard Class of 2015
Education Program Sub-Committee
Educational Objectives and Structure Workgroup
Theophilus Lewis, MD Clinical Associate Professor, Department of Surgery
Education Program Sub-Committee
Educational Objectives and Structure Workgroup
Ninfa Mehta, MD Clinical Assistant Professor, Department of Emergency Medicine
Education Program Sub-Committee
Educational Objectives and Structure Workgroup
Lisa Merlin, MD Distinguished Service Professor, Departments of Neurology and Physiology and Pharmacology
Education Program Sub-Committee
Educational Objectives and Structure Workgroup
Eugenia Nachber Class of 2015
Education Program Sub-Committee
Educational Objectives and Structure Workgroup
Alinea Noronha Class of 2013
Education Program Sub-Committee
Educational Objectives and Structure Workgroup
Sherif Ragab, MD Psychiatry Resident
Education Program Sub-Committee
Educational Objectives and Structure Workgroup
Ramaswamy Viswanathan, MD Associate Professor of Clinical Psychiatry
Education Program Sub-Committee
Educational Objectives and Structure Workgroup

(ED) Curriculum Management Workgroup

Name Position/LCME Appointment
Stanley Friedman, MD Senior Associate Dean of Education Professor, Department of Physiology and Pharmacology
Co-Chair,  Education Program Sub-Committee
Co-Chair, Curriculum Management Workgroup
Barbara Lawrence, PhD Consultant to LCME Self-Study
Co-Chair,  Education Program Sub-Committee
Co-Chair, Curriculum Management
Schnell Lafortune, ND, MCH, MBA Director of Medical Education
Education Program Sub-Committee
Staff, Curriculum Management Workgroup
Steve Carlton, PhD Assistant Professor, Department of Cell Biology
Education Program Sub-Committee
Curriculum Management Workgroup
Miriam Feuerman, PhD Associate Professor, Department of Cell Biology
Education Program Sub-Committee
Curriculum Management Workgroup
Gregory Grimberg Class of 2014
Education Program Sub-Committee
Curriculum Management Workgroup
Justina Lekhraj Class of 2015
Education Program Sub-Committee
Curriculum Management Workgroup
Swetha Madhavarapu, MD Pediatrics Resident
Education Program Sub-Committee
Curriculum Management Workgroup
Joshua Mollov, MD Resident Anesthesiology
Education Program Sub-Committee
Curriculum Management Workgroup
Jennifer Pascual Class of 2014
Education Program Sub-Committee
Curriculum Management Workgroup

(ED) Teaching Evaluation Workgroup

Name Position/LCME Appointment
Michael Augenbraun, MD Professor, Department of Medicine
Education Program Sub-Committee, Co-Chair
Co-Chair, Teaching Evaluation Workgroup
Barbara Lawrence, PhD Consultant to LCME Self-Study
Education Program Sub-Committee, Co-Chair
Co-Chair, Teaching Evaluation
Janelle Gordon MS2 Coordinator
Education Program Sub-Committee
Staff, Teaching Evaluation Workgroup
Riccardo Bianchi, PhD Assistant Professor, Department of Physiology and Pharmacology
Education Program Sub-Committee
Teaching Evaluation Workgroup
Yuliya Fisher Class of 2014
Education Program Sub-Committee
Teaching Evaluation Workgroup
Raavi Gupta, MD Assistant Professor, Department of Pathology
Education Program Sub-Committee
Teaching Evaluation Workgroup
Samy McFarlane, MD,  MPH, MBA Professor of Medicine and Endocrinology
Education Program Sub-Committee
Teaching Evaluation Workgroup
Klara Papp, PhD Associate Dean and Director of Assessment
Education Program Sub-Committee
Teaching Evaluation Workgroup
Ronald Pyram, MD Medicine Endocrinology Resident
Education Program Sub-Committee
Teaching Evaluation Workgroup
Robert Shulze, MD Assistant Professor, Department of Surgery
Education Program Sub-Committee
Teaching Evaluation Workgroup
Michael Wagner, PhD Research Assistant Professor, Department of Cell Biology
Education Program Sub-Committee
Teaching Evaluation Workgroup
David Williams Class of 2013
Education Program Sub-Committee
Teaching Evaluation Workgroup
Deval Zaveri, MD Psychiatry Resident
Education Program Sub-Committee
Teaching Evaluation Workgroup
Ariela Zenilman Class of 2015
Education Program Sub-Committee
Teaching Evaluation Workgroup

« Back to Top


Medical Student (MS) »

(MS) Admissions Workgroup

Name Position/LCME Appointment
Marcia Gerber, MD Dean of Admissions Clinical Associate Professor, Department of Medicine
Chair, Medical Students Sub-Committee
Chair, Admissions Workgroup
Guoda (Miriam) Burr Academic Affiliation Manager
Medical Students Sub-Committee
Staff, Admissions Workgroup
Jenny Libien, MD, PhD Clinical Assistant Professor, Department of Pathology
Medical Students Sub-Committee
Admissions Workgroup
Daniel Nassau Class of 2014
Medical Students Sub-Committee
Admissions Workgroup
Steven Ostrow, MD Clinical Associate Professor, Departments of Radiology and Cell Biology
Medical Students Sub-Committee
Admissions Workgroup
Katherine Perkins, PhD Associate Professor, Department of Physiology and Pharmacology
Medical Students Sub-Committee
Admissions Workgroup
Diana Weaver, MD Assistant Professor, Department of Pediatrics
Medical Students Sub-Committee
Admissions Workgroup

(MS) Learning Environment Workgroup

Name Position/LCME Appointment
Robert Shulze, MD Assistant Professor, Department of Surgery
Medical Students Sub-Committee
Chair, Learning Environment Workgroup
Lori Bruno, MPH Associate for University Planning
Medical Students Sub-Committee
Staff, Learning Environment Workgroup
Constance Hill, MD Associate Dean of Minority Affairs    Clinical Professor, Department of Anesthesiology
Institutional Setting Sub-Committee
Learning Environment Workgroup
Hamerton Jeanty Class of 2012
Medical Students Sub-Committee
Learning Environment Workgroup
Sol Magzamen, PhD Director of Academic Development
Medical Students Sub-Committee
Learning Environment Workgroup
Michael Myers, MD Vice Chair of Education, Department of Psychiatry
Medical Students Sub-Committee, Co-Chair
Learning Environment Workgroup
Meg O’Sullivan, MPA Assistant Vice President for Student Life
Medical Students Sub-Committee
Learning Environment Workgroup

(MS) Student Services Workgroup

Name Position/LCME Appointment
Hillary Michelson, PhD Associate Professor, Department of Physiology and Pharmacology
Medical Students Sub-Committee
Chair, Student Services Workgroup
Lori Bruno, MPH Associate for University Planning
Medical Students Sub-Committee
Staff, Student Services Workgroup
Sophie Christoforou, MS Associate Dean for Student Affairs
Medical Students Sub-Committee, Co-Chair
Student Services Workgroup
Henry Heaton Class of 2015
Medical Students Sub-Committee
Learning Environment Workgroup
Scott Miller, MD Professor of Clinical Pediatrics
Medical Students Sub-Committee
Student Services Workgroup
James Newell, JD Director of Financial Aid
Medical Students Sub-Committee
Student Services Workgroup
Anne Shonbrun, MA College Registrar
Medical Students Sub-Committee
Student Services Workgroup

(MS) Student Health Workgroup

Name Position/LCME Appointment
Jeffrey Putman, EdD Assistant Dean for Student Affairs
Medical Students Sub-Committee
Chair, Student Health Workgroup
Guoda (Miriam) Burr Academic Affiliation Manager
Medical Students Sub-Committee
Staff, Student Health Workgroup
Michael Garrett, MD Professor and Vice Chair for Clinical Services, Department of Psychiatry
Medical Students Sub-Committee
Student Health Workgroup
Christine Saunders-Fields, PsyD Director of Student Counseling
Medical Students Sub-Committee
Student Health Workgroup
Sigrid Ulrich, MD Clinical Assistant Professor
Medical Students Sub-Committee
Student Health Workgroup

(MS) Independent Medical Student Committee Workgroup

Name Position/LCME Appointment
Joseph Nobile Class of 2013
Medical Students Sub-Committee
Co-Chair, Independent Medical Student Committee Workgroup
John Odackal Class of 2015
Medical Students Sub-Committee
Co-Chair, Independent Medical Student Committee Workgroup
Kristen Diorio Director of the Student Union
Medical Students Sub-Committee
Staff, Independent Medical Student Committee Workgroup
Murray Echt Class of 2014
Medical Students Sub-Committee
Independent Medical Student Committee Workgroup
Elizabeth Floyd Class of 2012
Medical Students Sub-Committee
Independent Medical Student Committee Workgroup
Farah Hussain Class of 2013
Medical Students Sub-Committee
Independent Medical Student Committee Workgroup
Juliana Rosentsveyg Class of 2014
Medical Students Sub-Committee
Independent Medical Student Committee Workgroup
Jacob Silverstein Class of 2015
Medical Students Sub-Committee
Independent Medical Student Committee Workgroup
Andrew Troung Class of 2015
Medical Students Sub-Committee
Independent Medical Student Committee Workgroup
Alexander Weiss Class of 2014
Medical Students Sub-Committee
Independent Medical Student Committee Workgroup

« Back to Top


Faculty (FA) »

(FA) Faculty Number and Qualifications Workgroup

Name Position/LCME Appointment
Robert Wong, PhD Distinguished Professor and Chair, Department of Physiology and Pharmacology
Chair, Faculty Sub-Committee
Chair, Faculty Number and Qualifications Workgroup
Frank Lucente, MD Vice Dean for Faculty and Educational Affairs at University Hospital  at LICH
Faculty Sub-Committee
Co-Chair, Faculty Number and Qualifications Workgroup
Rose M. Jackman, MPH Senior Administrator, Department of Physiology and Pharmacology
Director, The Robert F. Furchgott Society
Faculty Sub-Committee
Staff, Faculty Number and Qualifications Workgroup
Andrew Adler, MD Deputy Chief of Staff, Veterans Administration
Faculty Sub-Committee
Faculty Number and Qualifications Workgroup
Antonio Alfonso, MD Distinguished Teaching Professor and Chair, Department of Surgery
Faculty Sub-Committee
Faculty Number and Qualifications Workgroup
Riccardo Bianchi, PhD Assistant Professor, Department of Physiology and Pharmacology
Faculty Sub-Committee
Faculty Number and Qualifications Workgroup
Jeffrey Borer, MD Professor and Chair, Department of Medicine
Faculty Sub-Committee
Faculty Number and Qualifications Workgroup
Sydney Butts, MD Assistant Professor, Department of Otolaryngology
Faculty Sub-Committee
Faculty Number and Qualifications Workgroup
Jeremy Coplan, MD Professor, Department of Psychiatry
Faculty Sub-Committee
Faculty Number and Qualifications Workgroup
Nira Goldstein, MD, MPH Associate Professor, Department of Otolaryngology
Faculty Sub-Committee
Faculty Number and Qualifications Workgroup
Mahmood Hussain, PhD Professor, Department of Cell Biology
Faculty Sub-Committee
Faculty Number and Qualifications Workgroup
Douglas Ling, PhD Associate Professor, Department of Physiology and Pharmacology
Faculty Sub-Committee
Faculty Number and Qualifications Workgroup
Lisa Merlin, MD Distinguished Service Professor, Departments of Neurology and Physiology and Pharmacology
Faculty Sub-Committee
Faculty Number and Qualifications Workgroup
Sheryl Smith, PhD Professor, Department of Physiology and Pharmacology
Faculty Sub-Committee
Faculty Number and Qualifications Workgroup
Tonya Taylor, PhD Assistant Professor, Star Program
Faculty Sub-Committee
Faculty Number and Qualifications Workgroup
Henri Tiedge, PhD Professor, Department of Physiology and Pharmacology
Faculty Sub-Committee
Faculty Number and Qualifications Workgroup
Diana Weaver, MD Assistant Professor, Department of Pediatrics
Faculty Sub-Committee
Faculty Number and Qualifications Workgroup

(FA) Personnel Policies and Faculty Development Workgroup

Name Position/LCME Appointment
Jack DeHovitz, MD Distinguished Service Professor, Department of Medicine
Faculty Sub-Committee
Chair, Personnel Policies and Faculty Development Workgroup
Christina Sferruzzo, MS Coordinator, The HIV Center for Women and Children
Faculty Sub-Committee
Staff, Personnel Policies and Faculty Development Workgroup
Laura Dattner, MD Assistant Professor, Department of Pediatrics
Faculty Sub-Committee
Personnel Policies and Faculty Development Workgroup
Barbara Delano, MD, MPH Professor of Medicine and Public Health
Faculty Sub-Committee
Personnel Policies and Faculty Development Workgroup
Stanley Fisher, MD Professor and Chair, Department of Pediatrics
Faculty Sub-Committee
Personnel Policies and Faculty Development Workgroup
Stephan Rinnert, MD Associate Professor of Clinical Emergency Medicine
Faculty Sub-Committee
Personnel Policies and Faculty Development Workgroup
Pamela Sass, MD Assistant Professor, Department of Family Medicine
Associate Dean for Academic Affairs
Faculty Sub-Committee
Personnel Policies and Faculty Development Workgroup
Joshua Silverman, MD, PhD Assistant Professor, Department of Otolaryngology
Faculty Sub-Committee
Personnel Policies and Faculty Development Workgroup
Jonathan Somma, MD Clinical Assistant Professor, Department of Pathology
Faculty Sub-Committee
Personnel Policies and Faculty Development Workgroup
Miriam Vincent, MD, PhD Professor and Chair, Department of Family Medicine
Faculty Sub-Committee
Personnel Policies and Faculty Development Workgroup

(FA) Faculty Governance Workgroup

Name Position/LCME Appointment
Rebecca Twersky, MD Professor, Department of Anesthesiology
Faculty Sub-Committee
Chair, Faculty Governance Workgroup
Douglas Lazzaro, MD Professor and Chair, Department of Ophthalmology
Faculty Sub-Committee,Co-Chair
Co-Chair, Faculty Governance Workgroup
Angela Melton, MEd Library Curriculum Facilitator and Administrator,
Faculty Development Initiative
Faculty Sub-Committee
Staff, Faculty Governance Workgroup
Miriam Feuerman, PhD Associate Professor, Department of Cell Biology
Faculty Sub-Committee
Faculty Governance Workgroup
Scott Miller, MD Professor of Clinical Pediatrics
Faculty Sub-Committee
Faculty Governance Workgroup
Christopher Roman, PhD Associate Professor, Department of Cell Biology
Faculty Sub-Committee
Faculty Governance Workgroup
David Wlody, MD Chief Medical Officer, Long Island College Hospital
Clinical Associate Dean
Faculty Sub-Committee
Faculty Governance Workgroup

« Back to Top


Educational Resources (ER) »
Name Position/LCME Appointment
Suzanne Mirra, MD Distinguished Service Professor and Chair, Department of Pathology
Chair, Educational Resources Sub-Committee
Chair, Finances Workgroup
Ross Clinchy, PhD Associate Dean for Administration
Educational Resources Sub-Committee, Co-Chair
Co-Chair, Finances Workgroup
Denise Leggard Senior Staff Assistant
Educational Resources Sub-Committee
Staff, Finances Workgroup
Alan Dzija Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Educational Resources Sub-Committee
Finances Workgroup
Joan Howanitz, MD Professor and Vice Chair, Department of Pathology
Educational Resources Sub-Committee
Finances Workgroup
Richard Katz, MHA Director of Academic Fiscal Affairs
Educational Resources Sub-Committee
Finances Workgroup
Kathy Linten Chief Financial Officer for CPMP/UPB
Educational Resources Sub-Committee
Finances Workgroup
Linda McGuire Administrator, Department of Pathology
Educational Resources Sub-Committee
Finances Workgroup
Richard Mulry, MPH Executive Director, University Physicians of Brooklyn
Educational Resources Sub-Committee
Finances Workgroup
Renee Poncet Vice President for Compliance and Audit Services
Educational Resources Sub-Committee
Finances Workgroup
Richard Rosenfeld, MD, MPH Professor and Chair, Department of Otolaryngology
Educational Resources Sub-Committee
Finances Workgroup

(ER) General Facilities Workgroup

Name Position/LCME Appointment
Eva Cramer, PhD Distinguished Service Professor, Departments of Cell Biology and  Medicine
Educational Resources Sub-Committee
Chair, General Facilities Workgroup
Alvin Berk, PhD Interim Vice President for Facilities
Educational Resources Sub-Committee
Co-Chair, General Facilities Workgroup
David Norton, JD Assistant Director/Biotechnology
Educational Resources Sub-Committee
Staff, General Facilities Workgroup
John Allen Assistant Vice President for Scientific Affairs
Educational Resources Sub-Committee
General Facilities Workgroup
Vincent Cardoza Assistant Chief of University Police
Educational Resources Sub-Committee
General Facilities Workgroup
Helene Doleyres Class of 2014
Educational Resources Sub-Committee
General Facilities Workgroup
Derek (Man Kin) Ho Class of 2015
Educational Resources Sub-Committee
General Facilities Workgroup
Peter Howanitz, MD Professor, Department of Pathology
Educational Resources Sub-Committee
General Facilities Workgroup
Donald Lemke, MDiv Deputy Director for Library Administration
Educational Resources Sub-Committee
General Facilities Workgroup
Shayla McGrady, MS Director of Residential Life and Services
Educational Resources Sub-Committee
General Facilities Workgroup
Dima Raskolnikov Class of 2014
Educational Resources Sub-Committee
General Facilities Workgroup
Ethan Ravetch Class of 2015
Educational Resources Sub-Committee
General Facilities Workgroup
Christopher Roman, PhD Associate Professor, Department of Cell Biology
Educational Resources Sub-Committee
General Facilities Workgroup
Tina Salerno Academic Facilities Coordinator
Educational Resources Sub-Committee
General Facilities Workgroup
Ai-Lin Shao Class of 2015
Educational Resources Sub-Committee
General Facilities Workgroup
M.A.Q. Siddiqui, PhD Distinguished Service Professor and Chair, Department of Cell Biology
Educational Resources Sub-Committee
General Facilities Workgroup

(ER) Clinical Teaching Facilities Workgroup

Name Position/LCME Appointment
Audrée Bendo, MD Professor and Executive Vice Chair and Program Director, Department of Anesthesiology
Educational Resources Sub-Committee
Chair, Clinical Teaching Facilities Workgroup
Frank Lucente, MD Vice Dean for Faculty and Educational Affairs at University Hospital at LICH
Educational Resources Sub-Committee
Co-Chair, Clinical Teaching Facilities Workgroup
Vanessa A. Rada, MBA Executive Assistant to Audrée Bendo, MD
Educational Resources Sub-Committee
Staff, Clinical Teaching Facilities Workgroup
Abha Agrawal, MD Medical Director, Kings County Hospital Senior Clinical Associate Dean
Educational Resources Sub-Committee
Clinical Teaching Facilities Workgroup
Idris Amin Class of 2013
Educational Resources Sub-Committee
Clinical Teaching Facilities Workgroup
Jeffrey Borer, MD Professor and Chair, Department of Medicine
Educational Resources Sub-Committee
Clinical Teaching Facilities Workgroup
Pamela Bowman Director of Graduate Medical Education
Educational Resources Sub-Committee
Clinical Teaching Facilities Workgroup
Lisa Dresner, MD Associate Professor, Department of Surgery
Educational Resources Sub-Committee
Clinical Teaching Facilities Workgroup
George Frangos, PhD Associate Dean for GME and Designated Institutional Officer
Educational Resources Sub-Committee
Clinical Teaching Facilities Workgroup
Dorothy Fyfe Assistant Vice President for Planning
Educational Resources Sub-Committee
Clinical Teaching Facilities Workgroup
Agnieszka Gliwa, MD Assistant Professor, Department of Medicine
Educational Resources Sub-Committee
Clinical Teaching Facilities Workgroup
Camilla Guitarte Class of 2013
Educational Resources Sub-Committee
Clinical Teaching Facilities Workgroup
Paul Harris, MD Professor of Clinical Pediatrics and Medicine
Educational Resources Sub-Committee
Clinical Teaching Facilities Workgroup
Rosanna Lee Class of 2012
Educational Resources Sub-Committee
Clinical Teaching Facilities Workgroup
Jared Macklin Class of 2013
Educational Resources Sub-Committee
Clinical Teaching Facilities Workgroup
David Portnoy Class of 2013
Educational Resources Sub-Committee
Clinical Teaching Facilities Workgroup
Philip Roth, MD, PhD Director of Neonatology
Chairman Department of Pediatrics; Interim DIO Staten Island University Hospital
Educational Resources Sub-Committee
Clinical Teaching Facilities Workgroup
Moro Salifu, MD Professor, Department of Medicine and Chief of Nephrology
Educational Resources Sub-Committee
Clinical Teaching Facilities Workgroup
Steven Schwarz, MD Professor, Department of Pediatrics
Educational Resources Sub-Committee
Clinical Teaching Facilities Workgroup
Jeffrey Weiss, MD Professor and Chair, Department of Urology
Educational Resources Sub-Committee
Clinical Teaching Facilities Workgroup
David Wlody, MD Chief Medical Officer, Long Island College Hospital
Clinical Associate Dean
Educational Resources Sub-Committee
Clinical Teaching Facilities Workgroup

(ER) Library Services and Information Resources Workgroup

Name Position/LCME Appointment
Christopher Doty, MD Assistant Professor, Department of Emergency Medicine
Educational Resources Sub-Committee
Chair, Library Services and Information Resources Workgroup
Paul Dreizen, MD Professor, Department of Medicine
Educational Resources Sub-Committee
Co-Chair, Library Services and Information Resources Workgroup
Stephanie M. Lane Residency Coordinator, Emergency Medicine
Educational Resources Sub-Committee
Staff, Library Services and Information Resources Workgroup
Nicholas Chakiryan Class of 2015
Educational Resources Sub-Committee
Library Services and Information Resources Workgroup
Christine Y. Chang Class of 2013
Educational Resources Sub-Committee
Library Services and Information Resources Workgroup
Greg Conyers Director of Academic Computing
Educational Resources Sub-Committee
Library Services and Information Resources Workgroup
Nagaraj Gabbur, MD Assistant Professor, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology
Educational Resources Sub-Committee
Library Services and Information Resources Workgroup
Vanessa Gopez Class of 2013
Educational Resources Sub-Committee
Library Services and Information Resources Workgroup
Steven Kang, MD Clinical Assistant Professor, Department of Pathology
Educational Resources Sub-Committee
Library Services and Information Resources Workgroup
Richard Katz, MHA Director of Academic Fiscal Affairs
Educational Resources Sub-Committee
Library Services and Information Resources Workgroup
Huan Xi Liang Class of 2013
Educational Resources Sub-Committee
Library Services and Information Resources Workgroup
Andrea Markinson, MLS, DPM Librarian, Medical Research Library
Educational Resources Sub-Committee
Library Services and Information Resources Workgroup
Jonathan Mazer Class of 2015
Educational Resources Sub-Committee
Library Services and Information Resources Workgroup
Andrew Nelson Instructional Support Technician
Educational Resources Sub-Committee
Library Services and Information Resources Workgroup
Dimitrios Papanagnou, MD Clinical Assistant Professor, Department of Emergency Medicine
Educational Resources Sub-Committee
Library Services and Information Resources Workgroup
Joel Stern, BS Associate Director of Information Services
Educational Resources Sub-Committee
Library Services and Information Resources Workgroup
William Urban, MD Assistant Professor and Chair, Department of Orthopedic and Rehabilitation Medicine
Educational Resources Sub-Committee
Library Services and Information Resources Workgroup
Fredric Volkert, PhD Assistant Professor, Department of Cell Biology
Educational Resources Sub-Committee
Library Services and Information Resources Workgroup
Richard Winant, PhD Dean for Information Access and Director of Libraries
Educational Resources Sub-Committee
Library Services and Information Resources Workgroup
Andrew Winer, MD Urology Resident
Educational Resources Sub-Committee
Library Services and Information Resources Workgroup
Schuyler Wood Class of 2014
Educational Resources Sub-Committee
Library Services and Information Resources Workgroup

« Back to Top