Find A PhysicianHome  |  Library  |  myDownstate  |  Newsroom  |  A-Z Guide  |  E-mail  |  Contact Us  |  Directions
curve gif

SUNY Downstate College of Medicine Integrated Pathways Curriculum

Curriculum Leaders & Participants

Office of Education:

  • Stanley Friedman MD
  • Sheldon Landesman MD
  • John Lewis PhD
  • Jeanne Macrae MD
  • Robin Ovitsh MD
  • Klara Papp, PhD
  • Pamela Sass, MD
  • Fredric Volkert PhD
  • Sophie Christoforou MS-Liaison for Student Affairs
  • Keith Williams PhD

Foundations Unit Directors for August 2013:

  • Unit 1:
    Keith Williams PhD
  • Unit 2:
    Miriam Feuerman PhD
  • Unit 3:
    Fredric Volkert PhD
  • Unit 4:
    Marianna Markell MD
  • Unit 5:
    Riccardo Biancchi
  • Unit 6:
    Lisa Merlin MD

Core and Advanced Year Directors:

  • Anesthesiology clerkship:
    Constance Hill MD
  • Emergency Medicine clerkship:
    Charlene An MD
  • Internal Medicine clerkship:
    Samy McFarlane MD
  • Neurology clerkship:
    Brian Anziska MD, Lisa Merlin MD
  • Pediatrics clerkship:
    Laura Bruno MD
  • Primary Care / Family Medicine clerkship:
    Paul Harris MD, Gloria Mtomboti MD
  • Psychiatry clerkship:
    Thomas Brouette MD
  • Surgery clerkship:
    Robert Schulze MD
  • Women's Health clerkship:
    Nagaraj Gabbur MD
  • Geriatrics and Palliative Care:
    Paul Harris MD
  • Radiology:
    Steven Ostrow MD
  • Subinternship in Medicine:
    Sheldon Landesman MD
  • Subinternship in Pediatrics:
    Paul Harris MD

Patient Care, Professionalism, Interpersonal and Communications Skills, Practice Based Learning and Improvement, Systems Based Practice:

  • Robin Ovitsh,MD
  • Andrew Adler MD
  • Karen Benker MD
  • Joshua Burack,MD
  • Justin Classe MD
  • Eugene Dinkevich MD
  • Mert Ergol MD
  • Jeffrey Feola MD
  • Margaret Golden MD
  • Nagaraj Gabbur MD
  • Harris Huberman MD
  • Elka Jacobson-Dickman MD
  • Sheldon Landesman MD
  • Dimitri Papanagnou MD
  • Klara Papp PhD
  • Ella-Jean Richards MD
  • Richard Sadovsky MD
  • Jessica Stetz MD
  • Gainosuke Sugiyama MD
  • Bram Trauner MD
  • Steve Weiss MD

Integrated Pathways Curriculum Steering Committee Members:

  • Pamela Sass, MD - Chair
  • Charlene An MD
  • Michael Augenbraun MD
  • Riccardo Bianchi PhD
  • Gary Briefel MD
  • Alaina Burns MS 2
  • Sophie Christoforou MS
  • Monica Dweck MD
  • Mert Erogul MD
  • Daria Ferro MS4
  • Miriam Feuerman PhD
  • Stanley Friedman MD
  • Michaelangelo Fuortes MS4
  • Daniel Horn MS 4
  • Sheldon Landesman MD
  • Jenny Libien MD
  • Jeanne Macrae MD
  • Samuel Marquez PhD
  • Robin Ovitsh MD
  • Klara Papp, PhD
  • Naema Qureshi MS4
  • Richard Sadovsky MD
  • David Stern MS 4
  • Fredric Volkert PhD
  • Stephen Wadowski MD
  • Keith Williams PhD

1. Assessment and Evaluation

  • Barbara Lawrence, PhD, Committee, Chair
  • Richard Sadovsky, MD, Steering Committee, Liaison
  • Janelle Gordon, Staff

1a) Assessment and Evaluation of Student Learning

  • Shirley Eisner, PhD, Subcommittee Chair
  • Mary Ann Banerji, MD
  • Tom Brouette, MD
  • Susan Duberstein, MD
  • Steven Fox, PhD
  • Brett Huston, MS4
  • Seth Langley, PhD
  • Alix Leader-Cramer, MS4
  • Elisabeth Lessenich, MS3
  • Elvedin Lukovic, MS1
  • Caitlin McGinty, MS4
  • Scott Miller, MD
  • John Quale, MD
  • Grace Park, MD
  • Paul Pipia, MD
  • David Stern, MS4

1b) Assessment and Evaluation of the Curriculum

  • Riccardo Bianchi, PhD, Subcommittee Chair
  • Rebecca Citrin, MS4
  • Stephen Goldfinger, MD
  • Julia Hermos, MS4
  • Allen Norin, PhD
  • Bram Trauner, PhD

1c) Assessment and Evaluation of Faculty Teaching

  • Peter Bergold, PhD, Subcommittee Chair
  • Andrew Edelstein, MS2
  • Laura Dattner, MD
  • Shereen Mahmood, MS1
  • Sammy McFarlane, MD
  • Julie Rushbrook, PhD
  • Michael Smerina, MS2

2. Career

  • Christopher I. Doty, MD, Chair
  • Jeanne Macrae, MD, Liaison
  • Frank Lucente, MD
  • Caitlin McGinty, MS4
  • Dimitri Papanagnou, MD
  • Robert Schulze, MD
  • Anne Shonbrun
  • Lorraine Terracina, PhD
  • Maureen Thompson, Staff

3. Clerkship Competencies

  • Mert Erogul MD, Chair
  • Margaret Golden, MD
  • Bram Trauner, MD
  • James Reilly, MD
  • Lisa Merlin, MD
  • Thomas Brouette, MD
  • Franscene Oulds, MD
  • Michael Rose, MS4
  • Punam Thakkar, MS4

4. Competency Domains

  • Charlene An, MD, Chair
  • Frank Lucente, MD
  • Nagaraj Gabbur, MD

5. Clerkship Structure and Prototype

  • Mike Augenbraun, MD, Chair
  • Lisa Dresner, MD
  • Tom Brouette, MD
  • Brian Anziska, MD
  • Giorgio Roccaro, MS
  • Stephen Thorp, MS

6. Fourth Year

  • Jeanne Macrae, MD, Chair
  • Brian Anziska, MD
  • Phyllis Supino, PhD
  • Marcia Gerber, MD
  • Riccardo Bianchi, PhD

7. Geriatrics

  • Eve S. Faber, MD, Chair
  • Judith Ahronheim, MD
  • Jennifer Breznay, MD
  • Carl Cohen, MD
  • Paul Harris, MD
  • Steve Kaner, MD
  • Gary Rothberger, MS4

8. Health Care in the Context of Community and Society

  • Susan Pugliese, DDS, Chair and Liaison
  • Jack DeHovitz, MD
  • Alice Herb, JD
  • Robert Karp, MD
  • Sakina Nayaz, MS1
  • Simon Shamass, MS1
  • Miriam Vincent, MD, PhD
  • Roxanne Deshong, Staff

9. Interpersonal and Communication Skills

  • Jeff Feola, MD, Chair
  • Sheldon Landesman, MD, Liaison
  • Andrew Adler, MD
  • William Bernard, MS3
  • Leslie Marino, MS4
  • Thomas McIntyre, MD
  • Kimberly Peters, MS2
  • James Reilly, MD
  • Ramotse Saunders, MD
  • Kara-Ann Bynoe-Griffith, Staff

10. Medical Knowledge and Clinical Skills

10a) Internal Data

  • Lisa Dresner, MD, Chair
  • Keith Williams, PhD, Liaison
  • Stanley Friedman, MD
  • Sheldon Landesman, MD
  • Lisa Merlin, MD
  • Katherine Perkins, PhD
  • Richard Rubenstein, PhD
  • Andrew Edelstein, MS2
  • Daria Ferro, MS2
  • Georgina Ferzli, MS1
  • Elizabeth Floyd, MS2
  • Nitin Goyal, MS1
  • Camilla Guitarte, MS1
  • Jennifer Guttman, MS1
  • Chelsea Obourn, MS2
  • Hannah Odunaiya, MS2
  • Jake Rosenberg, MS2
  • Nicholas Santavicca, MS3
  • Schnell Lafortune, Staff

10b) External Data

  • Pam Sass, MD, Chair & Liaison
  • Brian Anziska, MD
  • Karen Benker, MD, MPH
  • Eve Faber, MD
  • Susan Gottesman, MD
  • Ernest Chisena, MS2
  • Arkady Yaretskiy, MS2

10c) Database

  • Christopher Stewart, MS, Chair
  • Keith Williams, PhD, Liaison
  • Andrea Bibbig, PhD
  • Greg Conyers
  • Tara Kelly, MS3
  • Denise Moses, MS1
  • Shunpei Okochi, MS2
  • Schnell Lafortune, Staff

10. Medical Knowledge and Clinical Skills, continued

10d) Medical Knowledge

  • Keith Williams, PhD, Chair
  • Mary Ann Banerji, MD
  • Riccardo Bianchi, PhD
  • Gary Briefel, MD
  • Tom Brouette, MD
  • Andrew Edelstein, MS3
  • Elizabeth Floyd, MS3
  • John Lewis, PhD
  • Jenny Libien, MD, PhD
  • Sam Márquez, PhD
  • Hillary Michelson, PhD
  • Scott Miller, MD
  • Man Oh, MD
  • Steve Ostrow, MD
  • Robin Ovitsh, MD
  • Katherine Perkins, PhD
  • Richard Rubenstein, PhD
  • Louis Salciccioli, MD
  • Bob Wong, PhD

11. Methods Workgroup

  • Robin Ovitsh, MD, Chair
  • Fred Volkert, PhD, Liaison
  • Anthony Accurso, MS4
  • Katherine Barth, MS4
  • Eugene Dinkevich, MD
  • Nagaraj Gabbur, MD
  • Brian Gillet, MD
  • Michael Giuliano, MD
  • Paul Harris, MD
  • Inna Kleyman, MS4
  • John Kubie, PhD
  • John Lewis, PhD
  • Andrea Markinson, MLS, DPM
  • Sam Marquez, PhD
  • Anna Salajegheh, MS4
  • Steven Weiss, MD
  • Janet McKenzie, Staff

12. Methods Block Prototype

  • Fred Volkert, PhD, Chair
  • Barbara Lawrence, PhD
  • Lee Eisner, PhD
  • Robin Ovitsh, MD

13. Organizational Design

  • Pam Sass MD, Chair
  • Richard Sadovsky, MD
  • Jeanne Macrae, MD
  • Mike Augenbraun, MD
  • Sophie Christoforou, MS
  • Fred Volkert, PhD
  • Keith Williams, PhD

14. Primary Care

  • Richard Sadovsky, MD, Co-Chair
  • Eugene Dinkevich, MD, Co-Chair
  • Paul Harris, MD
  • Louis Salciccioli, MD
  • Leslie McCrary-Etuk, MD
  • Christina Guillen, MD
  • Alice Herb, JD
  • Gloria Mtomboti, MD
  • Tom Bayer, MS
  • Damali Adu, MS

15. Preclerkship Clinical Skills

  • Sheldon Landesman, MD, Co-Chair
  • Robin Ovitsh, MD, Co-Chair
  • Andrew Adler, MD
  • Richard Sinert, MD
  • Jeffry Feola, MD
  • Laura Dattner, MD
  • Franscene Oulds, MD
  • Michael Giuliano, MD
  • Anjali Sharma, MD
  • Keith Williams, PhD
  • Francesca Decker, MS3
  • Michael Dattilo, MS4

16. Professionalism

  • Charlene An, MD, Chair and Liaison
  • John Anthony Pillai, MS1
  • Todd Carpenter, MS4
  • Anna Cheng, MS3
  • Julia Glanternik, MS3
  • Theophilus Lewis, MD
  • Mariana Markell, MD
  • Mohammed Nurhussein, MD
  • Franscene Oulds, MD
  • Kathleen Powderly, PhD,
  • Subrata Saha, PhD
  • Joyce Molinari, Staff

17. Reflective Practice

  • Arthur Grant, MD, Chair
  • Mert Erogul, MD, Liaison
  • Gary Briefel, MD
  • Judy Burke, MS1
  • Sona Chauhan, MS1
  • Sara Egan, MD
  • Marcia Gerber, MD
  • David Linshaw, MS1
  • Michael Myers, MD
  • Hillary Michelson, PhD
  • Julie Mitchie, MS3
  • Anita Rohra, MS4
  • Todd Sacktor, MD
  • Lorraine Terracina, PhD
  • Hazel Williams, Staff

18. Relevance

  • Sage Wiener, MD, Chair
  • Pamela Sass, MD, Liaison
  • Louis Salciccioli, MD
  • William Urban, MD
  • Constance Hill, MD
  • Harris Huberman, MD
  • Shelly Regev, MS2
  • Martin Oselkin, MS4

19. Scholarship

  • Daniel Rosenbaum, MD, Chair
  • Jenny Libien, MD, PhD, Liaison
  • Charles Abrams, MD
  • Marcello Distasio, MS4
  • John Kral, MD
  • Richard Sinert, MD
  • Mark Stewart, MD, PhD
  • Phyllis Supino, PhD
  • Mary Lombardo, Staff

20. Threads

  • Samuel Márquez, PhD, Co-Chair
  • Gary Briefel, MD, Co-chair
  • Thomas Brouette, MD
  • William Brunken, PhD
  • Richard Feinman, PhD
  • Franscene Oulds, MD
  • Lisa Merlin, MD
  • James Reilly, MD
  • Hamed Rezaishiraz, MD, PhD
  • Richard Sinert, MD

21. Timeline

  • Sophie Christoforou, MS, Chair
  • Charlene An, MD
  • Riccardo Bianchi, PhD
  • Stanley Friedman, MD, PhD
  • Daniel Horn, MS4
  • Sheldon Landesman, MD
  • Jeanne Macrae, MD
  • Lisa Merlin, MD
  • Hillary Michelson, PhD
  • Roseann Lingeza, Staff


« Back to Top